Species Details : Plectropomus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1904)

You selected Plectropomus maculatus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Plectropomus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1904) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plectropomus pessuliferus  (Fowler, 1904)
Synonyms:
Plectropoma pessuliferum Fowler, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectropoma pessuliferum Fowler, 1904
Plectropomus maculatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Plectropomus maculatus
Plectropomus marisrubri Randall & Hoese, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectropomus marisrubri Randall & Hoese, 1986
Plectropomus pessulifer (Fowler, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectropomus pessulifer (Fowler, 1904)
Plectropomus pessuliferus marisrubri Randall & Hoese, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectropomus pessuliferus marisrubri Randall & Hoese, 1986
Plectropomus pessuliferus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectropomus pessuliferus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1904)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Luiperdkabeljou Luiperdkabeljou Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nagil Nagil Arabic Saudi Arabia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Najil Najil Arabic Jordan
لُؤز مرجان تائِه Luz mrjan tayih Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grouper Grouper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard grouper Leopard grouper English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roving coralgrouper Roving coralgrouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roving coralgrouper Roving coralgrouper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted coralgrouper Spotted coralgrouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Violet coral trout Violet coral trout English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panter-korallkoha Panter-korallkoha Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panter-laikahven Panter-laikahven Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donu Donu Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou loche vagabonde Merou loche vagabonde French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou-loche vagabonde Merou-loche vagabonde French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saumonée léopard Saumonee leopard French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille Saint-Silac Vieille Saint-Silac French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotmeer-Forellenbarsch Rotmeer-Forellenbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu Kerapu Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu-sunoh karang Kerapu-sunoh karang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sunoh Sunoh Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鳃棘鲈 Ban sai ji lu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
蠕線鰓棘鱸 Ru sian sai ji lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蠕线鳃棘鲈 Ru xian sai ji lu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
蠕线鳃棘鲈 Ru xian sai ji lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoupa de coral Garoupa de coral Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero con pintas Mero con pintas Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero errante Mero errante Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Lapu-lapu Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla kudsalak-daeng Pla kudsalak-daeng Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ca mu cham Ca mu cham Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Plectropomus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea, Zanzibar, Maldives, St. Brandon's Shoals, Sri Lanka, Chagos, Nazareth Bank, Sumatra, and Fiji. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797). Subspecies, Plectropomus pessuliferus marisburi occurs in the Red Sea, while Plectropomus pessuliferus pessuliferus from the rest of the Indo-Pacific region (Ref. 3150). Often misidentified as Plectropomus maculatus.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7430
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33