Species Details : Fluviphylax pygmaeus (Myers & Carvalho, 1955)

Accepted scientific name:
Fluviphylax pygmaeus (Myers & Carvalho, 1955) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fluviphylax pygmaeus  (Myers & Carvalho, 1955)
Synonyms:
Potamophylax pygmaeus Myers & Carvalho, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamophylax pygmaeus Myers & Carvalho, 1955
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Südamerikanischer Leuchtaugenfisch Suedamerikanischer Leuchtaugenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
溪花鮰 Xi hua hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barrigudinho Barrigudinho Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaru Guaru Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Fluviphylax FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49557
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28