Species Details : Galeus priapus Séret & Last, 2008

Accepted scientific name:
Galeus priapus Séret & Last, 2008 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Galeus priapus  Séret & Last, 2008
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Täkk-saagsabahai Taekk-saagsabahai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Galeus FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Western Central: New Caledonia and Vanuatu. Known from the marginal slopes off southern New Caledonia, south of the Loyalty Islands Ridge and north of the Norfolk Ridge in 620830 m depth and off Espiritu Santo Island (Vanuatu) in 262352m depth (Ref. 76879).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64102
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19