Species Details : Pseudalutarius nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudalutarius nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudalutarius nasicornis  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Synonyms:
Alutera nasicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alutera nasicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Aluteres nasicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aluteres nasicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Aluterus nasicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aluterus nasicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Pseudalulerius nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudalulerius nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Pseudalutarias nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudalutarias nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Pseudaluteres nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudaluteres nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Renoster-leerbaadjie - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Næsehornsfilfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leatherjacket - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhino filefish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhino leatherjacket - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhino leatherjacket - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhino leatherjacket - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhinoceros filefish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhinoceros filefish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhinoceros filefish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhinoceros leatherjacket - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhinoceros leatherjacket - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hanatsunohagi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
물각쥐치 Mulgakjwichi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barat-barat - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerosok - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerosok jalur perang - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerosok padi - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
前棘假革魨 Cian ji jia ge tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
前棘假革鲀 Qian ji jia ge tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Monacanthidae FishBase
Genus Pseudalutarius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: tropical and subtropical waters, South Africa eastward through Indonesia; northward to southern Japan; southward to the east coast of Australia (Ref. 33352). Southeast Atlantic: south coast of South Africa.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Hutchins, B., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7979
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39