Species Details : Cirrhimuraena chinensis Kaup, 1856

You selected Ophisurus polyodon Bleeker, 1860. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cirrhimuraena chinensis Kaup, 1856 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cirrhimuraena chinensis  Kaup, 1856
Synonyms:
Ophisurus polyodon Bleeker, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus polyodon Bleeker, 1860
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař čínský Hadar cinsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiina udeangerjas Hiina udeangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
中华须鳗 Zhong hua xu man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中国须蛇鳗 Zhong guo xu she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中国鲮 Zhong guo ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中國鬚蛇鰻 Zhong guo xu she man Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
中國鯪 Zhong guo ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中華鬚鰻 Jhong hua syu man ,jhong guo syu she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鯁魚 Geng yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲠鱼 Geng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Cirrhimuraena FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: China and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6993); Indonesia (Ref. 94476); South China Sea (Ref. 36648).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27405
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28