Species Details : Parupeneus insularis Randall & Myers, 2002

You selected Parupeneus bifasciatus (non Lacepède, 1801). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Parupeneus insularis Randall & Myers, 2002 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parupeneus insularis  Randall & Myers, 2002
Synonyms:
Parupeneus atrocingulatus (non Kner, 1870) (misapplied name)
Parupeneus bifasciatus (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Parupeneus bifasciatus (non Lacepède, 1801)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Parupeneus trifasciatus (non Lacepède, 1801)
Pseudupeneus bifasciatus (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudupeneus bifasciatus (non Lacepède, 1801)
Pseudupeneus crassilabris (non Valenciennes, 1831) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudupeneus crassilabris (non Valenciennes, 1831)
Upeneus crassilabris (non Valenciennes, 1831) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Upeneus crassilabris (non Valenciennes, 1831)
Upeneus indicus (non Shaw, 1803) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Upeneus indicus (non Shaw, 1803)
Upeneus trifasciatus (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Upeneus trifasciatus (non Lacepède, 1801)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chúkúún Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samonetin-acho' Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Satmonetin-acho' Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Semaribong Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Semáyúrúpwong Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doublebar goatfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doublebar goatfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Joe Louis English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Two-barred goatfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Twosaddle goatfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson chèvre insulaire French French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Munu Hawaiian Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jerabwe Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jerrobe Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matulau Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matulau-moana Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moana Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
'Ati'ati'a Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
'Ati'ati'a upoo rahi Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atiatia upoo rahi Tahitian French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaveti Tuamotuan Tuamoto Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moaga Tuamotuan Tuamoto Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Mullidae FishBase
Genus Parupeneus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Hawaii, French Polynesia, and Pitcairn Islands to the Marshall, Mariana, Phoenix, and Samoa islands. This species is included in the Parupeneus trifasciatus complex where, Parupeneus trifasciatus is restricted to the Indian Ocean and Parupeneus crassilabris is from eastern Indian Ocean and the western Pacific, east to Fiji, Tonga, and the Caroline Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60849
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39