Species Details : Carex cephalophora Muhl. ex Willd.

You selected Carex cephalophora var. anomala Farw. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Carex cephalophora Muhl. ex Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex cephalophora  Muhl. ex Willd.
Synonyms:
Carex cephalophora var. anomala Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex cephalophora var. anomala Farw.
Carex cephalophora var. bracteosa Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex cephalophora var. bracteosa Farw.
Carex cephalophora var. maxima Dewey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex cephalophora var. maxima Dewey
Diemisa cephalophora (Muhl. ex Willd.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diemisa cephalophora (Muhl. ex Willd.) Raf.
Vignea cephalophora (Muhl. ex Willd.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea cephalophora (Muhl. ex Willd.) Rchb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arkansas; Connecticut; Delaware; District of Columbia; Florida; Georgia; Germany; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Kansas; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maine; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Missouri; Nebraska; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; North Carolina; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Qubec; Rhode I.; South Carolina; Tennessee; Texas; Vermont; Virginia; West Virginia; Wisconsin
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:38