Species Details : Issoria lathonia Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Issoria lathonia Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Argynnis interligata Cabeau, 1919 (synonym)
Argynnis neopina Wize, 1930 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Issoria lathonia attenuata de Sagarra, 1926
Issoria lathonia clara Agenjo, 1948
Issoria lathonia costimaculata Lempke, 1956
Issoria lathonia emiflorens Verity, 1919
Issoria lathonia florens Verity, 1916
Issoria lathonia garciai Agenjo, 1948
Issoria lathonia issaea Moore, 1846
Issoria lathonia laufferi Agenjo, 1948
Issoria lathonia magisnigrata Verity, 1933
Issoria lathonia maximemaculosa Verity, 1933
Issoria lathonia messoa Fruhstorfer, 1912
Issoria lathonia nigriorattenuata Verity, 1933
Issoria lathonia nigroprivata Verity, 1933
Issoria lathonia nigropuncta Verity, 1933
Issoria lathonia postlathonia Verity, 1933
Issoria lathonia pseudosaturata Agenjo, 1948
Issoria lathonia saturata Röber, 1896
Issoria lathonia secunda Obraztsov, 1934
Issoria lathonia sheljuzhkoi Stauder, 1923
Issoria lathonia transversa Lempke, 1956
Issoria lathonia vareai Agenjo, 1948
Issoria lathonia vilarrubiai Agenjo, 1948
Issoria lathonia vivesi Agenjo, 1948
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Issoria LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 12/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2019). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=155227
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:c7ca68b0-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103