Infraspecific Taxon Details : Pteridium latiusculum subsp. pubescens (Underw.) comb. ined.

You selected Pteridium aquilinum subsp. lanuginosum (Bong.) Hultén. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pteridium latiusculum subsp. pubescens (Underw.) comb. ined. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Filix-foemina aquilina var. lanuginosa (Bong.) Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Filix-foemina aquilina var. lanuginosa (Bong.) Farw.
Pteridium aquilinum var. lanuginosum (Bong.) Fern. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum var. lanuginosum (Bong.) Fern.
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. lanuginosum (Bong.) Hultén (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum subsp. lanuginosum (Bong.) Hultén
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. pubescens (Underw.) J. A. Thomson, Mickel & Mehltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum subsp. pubescens (Underw.) J. A. Thomson, Mickel & Mehltr.
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens Underw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens Underw.
Pteridium pubescens (Underw.) Christenh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium pubescens (Underw.) Christenh.
Pteris aquilina var. pubescens (Underw.) Kunze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris aquilina var. pubescens (Underw.) Kunze
Pteris latiuscula var. lanuginosa (Bong.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris latiuscula var. lanuginosa (Bong.) Small
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hairy brackenfern - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Dennstaedtiaceae World Ferns
Genus Pteridium World Ferns
Species Pteridium latiusculum World Ferns
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington State, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia), Mexico (Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53