Species Details : Rhynchopelates oxyrhynchus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhynchopelates oxyrhynchus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhynchopelates oxyrhynchus  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Synonyms:
Pelates oxyrhynchus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelates oxyrhynchus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Rhyncopelates oxyrhynchus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhyncopelates oxyrhynchus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Terapon oxyrhynchus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terapon oxyrhynchus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Therapon oxyrhynchus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Therapon oxyrhynchus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sharpbeak terapon - English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shimaisaki - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
シマイサキ - Japanese Japan
줄벤자리 Julbenjari Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻牙鯻 Jian wun ya la Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
突吻鯻 Tu wun la Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kliklechol - Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakoko - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Căng mõm nhọn - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Terapontidae FishBase
Genus Rhynchopelates FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: southern Japan to the Philippines.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: In Temminck & Schlegel.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6581
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39