Species Details : Oryzias sinensis Chen, Uwa & Chu, 1989

You selected Oryzias latipes sinensis Chen, Uwa & Chu, 1989. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oryzias sinensis Chen, Uwa & Chu, 1989 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oryzias sinensis  Chen, Uwa & Chu, 1989
Synonyms:
Oryzias latipes (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Oryzias latipes
Oryzias latipes sinensis Chen, Uwa & Chu, 1989 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oryzias latipes sinensis Chen, Uwa & Chu, 1989
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
대륙송사리 Daeryuksongsari Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
中华青鮰 Zhong hua qing hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中華青鮰 Jhong hua cing huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Adrianichthyidae FishBase
Genus Oryzias FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Mekong, Irrawaddy, Salween, Red River and Nanpangjiang basins (Ref. 43281). Introduced in Kazakhstan where it is now abundant; established in lower Kuban drainage; spreading in Azov basin, discovered in River Obitochnaya, Ukraine in 2003 (Ref. 59043).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Seegers, L., 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52632
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33