Species Details : Crotaphopeltis hotamboeia (Laurenti, 1768)

Accepted scientific name:
Crotaphopeltis hotamboeia (Laurenti, 1768) (accepted name) 72 literature references for Crotaphopeltis hotamboeia  (Laurenti, 1768)
Synonyms:
Coronella hotamboeia Laurenti, 1768 (synonym)
Coronella rufescens Schlegel, 1837 (synonym)
Crotaphopeltis bicolor (Leach, 1819) (synonym)
Crotaphopeltis hotamboeia hotamboeia Loveridge, 1937 (synonym)
Crotaphopeltis hotamboeia ruziziensis Laurent, 1956 (synonym)
Crotaphopeltis rufescens Bocage, 1866 (synonym)
Dipsas inornatus Smith, 1849 (synonym)
Heterurus rufescens Duméril & Bibron, 1854 (synonym)
Leptodeira hotamboeia Schmidt, 1923 (synonym)
Leptodira hitamboeia Boulenger, 1897 (synonym)
Leptodira hotamboeia Peracca, 1897 (synonym)
Leptodira rufescens Gmelin, 1789 (synonym)
Tarbophis barnumbrowni Bogert, 1940 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Red-lipped Snake Red-lipped Snake English -
White-lipped Herald Snake White-lipped Herald Snake English -
Weißlippen-Schlange Weißlippen-Schlange German -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Crotaphopeltis ReptileDB
Distribution: BEN-OO; BKN-OO; BOT-OO; BUR-OO; CAF-OO; CMN-OO; CON-OO; ERI-OO; ETH-OO; GAB-OO; GHA-OO; GUI-OO; IVO-OO; KEN-OO; LBR-OO; MLI-OO; MLW-OO; MOZ-OO; NAM-OO; NGA-OO; RWA-OO; SEN-OO; SIE-OO; SOM-OO; SWZ-OO; TAN-OO; TOG-OO; UGA-OO; ZAM-OO; ZIM-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 2015-12-15
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2020). ReptileDB: The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:01