Species Details : Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837)

You selected Cryptocentrus octofasciatus (non Regan, 1908). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus  (Valenciennes, 1837)
Synonyms:
Cryptocentrus fasciatus Ehrenberg, 1871 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptocentrus fasciatus Ehrenberg, 1871
Cryptocentrus lutheri (non Klausewitz, 1960) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cryptocentrus lutheri (non Klausewitz, 1960)
Cryptocentrus meleagris Ehrenberg, 1837 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptocentrus meleagris Ehrenberg, 1837
Cryptocentrus octofasciatus (non Regan, 1908) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cryptocentrus octofasciatus (non Regan, 1908)
Gobius cryptocentrus Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius cryptocentrus Valenciennes, 1837
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Agbalk-dikkop - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eightbar goby - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luther's prawn-goby - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ninebar prawn-goby - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ninebar prawn-goby - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neunbinden-Partnergrundel - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
丝鰕虎鱼 Si xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
正猴鯊 Jheng hou sha Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
正猴鲨 Zheng hou sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
絲鰕虎魚 Sih sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Cryptocentrus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea and Persian Gulf southward to East Africa and islands in the Indian Ocean. Specimens from southern Africa may be confused with Cryptocentrus lutheri Klausewiz 1960 (Ref. 2798).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25797
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39