Species Details : Tordylium maximum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Tordylium maximum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tordylium maximum  L.
Synonyms:
Caucalis maxima (L.) Vest (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caucalis maxima (L.) Vest
Heracleum tordylium Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heracleum tordylium Spreng.
Pastinaca maxima (L.) Koso-Pol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca maxima (L.) Koso-Pol.
Pastinaca tordylium (Spreng.) Calest. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pastinaca tordylium (Spreng.) Calest.
Selinum tordyliastrum E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selinum tordyliastrum E. H. L. Krause
Tordylium grande Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tordylium grande Salisb.
Tordylium lusitanicum Hoffmgg. & Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tordylium lusitanicum Hoffmgg. & Link
Tordylium magnum Brot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tordylium magnum Brot.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Großer Zirmet Grosser Zirmet - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales World Plants
Family Apiaceae World Plants
Genus Tordylium World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, France, Greece, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Portugal, Romania, Ukraine, Crimea, Moldavia, Sardinia, Sicily, Belgium (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Turkmenistan, Argentina (I), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), Cyprus (W-Cyprus), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:04