Species Details : Sicyopus zosterophorus (Bleeker, 1856)

You selected Sicydium zosterophorum Bleeker, 1856. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sicyopus zosterophorus (Bleeker, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sicyopus zosterophorus  (Bleeker, 1856)
Synonyms:
Sicydium balinense Bleeker, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sicydium balinense Bleeker, 1856
Sicydium zosterophorum Bleeker, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sicydium zosterophorum Bleeker, 1856
Sicyopterus balinense (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sicyopterus balinense (Bleeker, 1856)
Sicyopus balinense (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sicyopus balinense (Bleeker, 1856)
Sicyopus balinensis (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sicyopus balinensis (Bleeker, 1856)
Sicyopus zosterophorum (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sicyopus zosterophorum (Bleeker, 1856)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bilit Bilit Bislama Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bilitvat Bilitvat Bislama Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doro Doro Bislama Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bali goby Bali goby English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ornate goby Ornate goby English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sicyopus zosterophorum Sicyopus zosterophorum French Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aka-bôzuhaze Aka-bozuhaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
双线瓢眼鰕虎鱼 Shuan xian piao yan xian hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
环带瓢眼鰕虎鱼 Huan dai piao yan xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
环带黄瓜鰕虎 Huan dai huang gua xia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
環帶瓢眼鰕虎魚 Huan dai piao yan sia hu yu ,huan dai huang gua sia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
環帶黃瓜鰕虎 Huan dai huang gua xia hu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙線瓢眼鰕虎魚 Shuan sian piao yan sian hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃帶黃爪鰕虎 Huang dai huang zhao xia hu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃帶黃爪鰕虎魚 Huang dai huang jhua sia hu yu ,huang dai huang jhua sia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄带黄爪鰕虎 Huang dai huang zhua xia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄带黄爪鰕虎鱼 Huang dai huang zhua xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Sicyopus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Japan, Philippines, and Indonesia (Ref. 7050) and China (Ref. 86585). Oceania: Papua New Guinea (Ref. 2847), Palau (Ref. 6371) Solomon Islands (Ref. 26726), New Caledonia and Vanuatu (Ref. 87781).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Epithet spelling from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Sep. 2011: Ref. 88002).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11826
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33