Species Details : Phoenix dactylifera L.

You selected Phoenix dactylifera var. sphaerocarpa Mart. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phoenix dactylifera L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera  L.
Synonyms:
Encephalartos pungens (L.f. ex Aiton) Lehm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encephalartos pungens (L.f. ex Aiton) Lehm.
Macrozamia tridentata var. pungens J.Schust. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrozamia tridentata var. pungens J.Schust.
Palma dactylifera (L.) Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palma dactylifera (L.) Mill.
Palma major Garsault, opus utique oppr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palma major Garsault, opus utique oppr.
Phoenix atlantica var. maroccana A.Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix atlantica var. maroccana A.Chev.
Phoenix chevalieri D.Rivera, S.Ríos & Obón (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix chevalieri D.Rivera, S.Ríos & Obón
Phoenix dactylifera var. adunca D.H.Christ ex Becc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. adunca D.H.Christ ex Becc.
Phoenix dactylifera var. costata Becc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. costata Becc.
Phoenix dactylifera var. cylindrocarpa Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. cylindrocarpa Mart.
Phoenix dactylifera var. gonocarpa Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. gonocarpa Mart.
Phoenix dactylifera var. oocarpa Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. oocarpa Mart.
Phoenix dactylifera var. oxysperma Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. oxysperma Mart.
Phoenix dactylifera var. sphaerocarpa Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. sphaerocarpa Mart.
Phoenix dactylifera var. sphaerosperma Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. sphaerosperma Mart.
Phoenix dactylifera var. sylvestris Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. sylvestris Mart.
Phoenix excelsior Cav., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix excelsior Cav., nom. illeg.
Phoenix iberica D.Rivera, S.Ríos & Obón (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix iberica D.Rivera, S.Ríos & Obón
Zamia pallida Salisb., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zamia pallida Salisb., nom. superfl.
Zamia pungens L.f. ex Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zamia pungens L.f. ex Aiton
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales WCSP
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Phoenix WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Algeria; Bangladesh; Benin; Bolivia; California; Canary Is.; Cape Verde; Cayman Is.; Central African Repu; Chad; China South-Central; China Southeast; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is.; Egypt; El Salvador; Fiji; Gambia; Gulf States; Gulf of Guinea Is.; India; Iran; Iraq; Leeward Is.; Libya; Madeira; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico Northwest; Morocco; Mozambique Channel I; New Caledonia; Northern Territory; Oman; Pakistan; Puerto Rico; Queensland; Runion; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sinai; Socotra; Somalia; South Australia; Spain; Sudan; Trinidad-Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; Western Australia; Western Sahara
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29