Infraspecific Taxon Details : Colobus guereza guereza Rüppell, 1835

You selected Colobus abyssinicus poliurus Thomas, 1901. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Colobus guereza guereza Rüppell, 1835 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Colobus guereza guereza Rüppell, 1835
Synonyms:
Colobus abyssinicus poliurus Thomas, 1901 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colobus abyssinicus poliurus Thomas, 1901
Colobus poliurus managaschae Matschie, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colobus poliurus managaschae Matschie, 1913
Guereza ruppelli Gray, 1870 (synonym) 2 literature references for Guereza ruppelli Gray, 1870
Lemur abyssinicus Oken, 1816 (synonym) 2 literature references for Lemur abyssinicus Oken, 1816
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Omo River Guereza English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Primates ITIS Global
Superfamily Cercopithecoidea ITIS Global
Family Cercopithecidae ITIS Global
Genus Colobus ITIS Global
Species Colobus guereza ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Anthony B. Rylands, 30-Mar-2017
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=945282
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42