Species Details : Veronica persica Poir.

Accepted scientific name:
Veronica persica Poir. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Veronica persica  Poir.
Synonyms:
Cardia filiformis Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardia filiformis Dulac
Cochlidiospermum buxbaumii Opiz (synonym)
Pocilla persica (Poir.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pocilla persica (Poir.) Fourr.
Veronica buxbaumii Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veronica buxbaumii Ten.
Veronica byzantina (Sibthorp & Smith) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veronica byzantina (Sibthorp & Smith) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
Veronica cymbalarifolia F. W. Schmidt (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Veronica cymbalarifolia F. W. Schmidt
Veronica diffusa Raf. (ambiguous synonym)
Veronica filiformis DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Veronica filiformis DC.
Veronica hospita Mert. & Koch (synonym)
Veronica meskhetica Kem.-Nath. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veronica meskhetica Kem.-Nath.
Veronica persica var. aschersoniana (E. B. J. Lehm.) Drabble & J. E. Little (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veronica persica var. aschersoniana (E. B. J. Lehm.) Drabble & J. E. Little
Veronica persica var. corrensiana (E. B. J. Lehm.) Stroh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veronica persica var. corrensiana (E. B. J. Lehm.) Stroh
Veronica tournefortii C. C. Gmelin (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Veronica tournefortii C. C. Gmelin
Veronica tymphrestea Boiss. & Spruner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veronica tymphrestea Boiss. & Spruner
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Persischer Ehrenpreis - -
Veronica de Persia - -
Birdeye speedwell En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Veronica World Plants
Distribution: Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains), East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (NW-Syria), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen, W-Yemen), Afghanistan (Baghlan, Kabul, Kandahar, Kunar / Nuristan, Laghman, Wardak, Nangarhar, Takhar), Pakistan (Baluchistan, Kurram, Chitral, Drosh, Swat, Peshawar, Hazara, Murree), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit), Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Azores (I) (Santa Maria Isl. (I), Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Terceira (I), Graciosa (I), Sao Jorge (I), Pico (I), Faial (I), Flores Isl. (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Gran Canaria (I), Tenerife (I), La Gomera (I)), Albania (I), Austria (I), Belgium (I), Baleares (I), England (I), Bulgaria (I), Corsica (I), Crete (I), Czech Republic (I), Slovakia (I), Denmark (I), Finland (I), France (I), Germany (I), Greece (I), Ireland (I), Switzerland (I), Netherlands (I), Andorra (I), Spain (I), Gibraltar (I), Hungary (I), Iceland (I), Italy (I), Serbia & Kosovo (I), Montenegro (I), Macedonia (I), Slovenia (I), Croatia (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina (I), Portugal (I), Malta (I), Norway (I), Poland (I), Romania (I), Sardinia (I), Sicily (I), Scandinavia (I), Sweden (I), Crimea (I), European Russia (I), Belarus (I), Ukraine (I), Estonia (I), Latvia (I), Lithuania (I), Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Russian Far East (I), China (I) (Anhui (I), Fujian (I), Guangxi (I), Guizhou (I), Hubei (I), Hunan (I), Jiangsu (I), Jiangxi (I), Xinjiang (I), Yunnan (I), Zhejiang (I)), Taiwan (I), Tibet (I)), Korea (I), Japan (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), South Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Algeria (I), Jamaica (I), Panama (I), Costa Rica (I), Guatemala (I), Peru (I), South Africa (I) (widespread), Lesotho (I), Lord Howe Isl. (I), Norfolk Isl. (I), Chatham Isl. (I), South Georgia Isl. (I), Auckland Isl. (I), trop. Africa (I), Zimbabwe (I), Ethiopia (I), Eritrea (I), Ecuador (I), Chile (I), Juan Fdz. Isl. (I), Argentina (I), Brazil (I), Venezuela (I), Uruguay (I), Colombia (I), Bolivia (I), Mexico (I), Mauritius (I), Bhutan (I), India (I), Sri Lanka (I), Nepal (I), Alaska (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), Arizona (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), Greenland (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55