Species Details : Pittosporum tenuifolium Gaertn.

Accepted scientific name:
Pittosporum tenuifolium Gaertn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum tenuifolium  Gaertn.
Synonyms:
Pittosporum colensoi T.Kirk (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum colensoi T.Kirk
Pittosporum fasciculatum T.Kirk. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum fasciculatum T.Kirk.
Pittosporum mayi hort. ex Gadeceau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum mayi hort. ex Gadeceau
Pittosporum nigricans hort. ex Mc Minn & Maino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum nigricans hort. ex Mc Minn & Maino
Pittosporum translucens Hook. ex Putterl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum translucens Hook. ex Putterl.
Schoutensia monophylla Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoutensia monophylla Endl.
Trichilia monophylla A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia monophylla A.Rich.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tawhiwhi Tawhiwhi - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales World Plants
Family Pittosporaceae World Plants
Genus Pittosporum World Plants
Distribution: New Guinea, New Zealand (widespread), USA (I) (California (I)), Bolivia (c)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45