Species Details : Kobus ellipsiprymnus (Ogilby, 1833)

Accepted scientific name:
Kobus ellipsiprymnus (Ogilby, 1833) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Kobus ellipsiprymnus  (Ogilby, 1833)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Kobus ellipsiprymnus adolfifriderici Matschie, 1910
Kobus ellipsiprymnus annectens Schwarz, 1913
Kobus ellipsiprymnus crawshayi (P. L. Sclater, 1894)
Kobus ellipsiprymnus defassa (Rüppell, 1835)
Kobus ellipsiprymnus ellipsiprymnus (Ogilby, 1833)
Kobus ellipsiprymnus harnieri (Murie, 1867)
Kobus ellipsiprymnus kondensis Matschie, 1911
Kobus ellipsiprymnus pallidus Matschie, 1910
Kobus ellipsiprymnus penricei (W. Rothschild, 1895)
Kobus ellipsiprymnus thikae Matschie, 1910
Kobus ellipsiprymnus tjaederi (Lönnberg, 1907)
Kobus ellipsiprymnus tschadensis Schwarz, 1913
Kobus ellipsiprymnus unctuosus (Laurillard, 1842)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
waterbuck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Artiodactyla ITIS Global
Family Bovidae ITIS Global
Genus Kobus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 21-Dec-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183856
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:5cc0f511-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102