Species Details : Miconia chrysophylla (Rich.) Urb.

Accepted scientific name:
Miconia chrysophylla (Rich.) Urb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Miconia chrysophylla  (Rich.) Urb.
Synonyms:
Acinodendron chrysophyllum (Rich.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acinodendron chrysophyllum (Rich.) Kuntze
Chaenopleura fulva (Rich.) Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaenopleura fulva (Rich.) Griseb.
Eurychaenia punctata Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eurychaenia punctata Griseb.
Melastoma chrysophylla Rich. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Melastoma chrysophylla Rich.
Melastoma fulvum Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melastoma fulvum Rich.
Miconia fulva (Rich.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miconia fulva (Rich.) DC.
Miconia fulva var. angustifolia Cogn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miconia fulva var. angustifolia Cogn.
Miconia fulva var. aubletiana Naud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miconia fulva var. aubletiana Naud.
Miconia fulva var. poeppigii Cogn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miconia fulva var. poeppigii Cogn.
Miconia fulva var. tinctoria DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miconia fulva var. tinctoria DC.
Miconia longifolia var. aubletiana Naud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Miconia longifolia var. aubletiana Naud.
Tamonea fulva (Rich.) Krasser (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamonea fulva (Rich.) Krasser
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Melastomataceae World Plants
Genus Miconia World Plants
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas, Oaxaca), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Haiti, Trinidad, Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia (Beni, La Paz, Pando, Santa Cruz), Colombia (Amazonas, Cauca, Huila, Putumayo, Santander, Vichada), Belize, Panama, Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Acre, Rondonia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias), Venezuela (Amazonas, Apure, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro, Miranda, Monagas, Tachira, Zulia)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55