Species Details : Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816)

You selected Myrichthys rupestris Snyder, 1912. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myrichthys maculosus  (Cuvier, 1816)
Synonyms:
Muraena maculosa Cuvier, 1816 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena maculosa Cuvier, 1816
Muraena tigrina Rüppell, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena tigrina Rüppell, 1830
Myrichthys aki Tanaka, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrichthys aki Tanaka, 1917
Myrichthys rupestris Snyder, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrichthys rupestris Snyder, 1912
Myrichtys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrichtys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816)
Ophichthus miyamotonis Tanaka, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus miyamotonis Tanaka, 1913
Ophichthys dromicus Günther, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys dromicus Günther, 1870
Pisoodonophis magnifica (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pisoodonophis magnifica
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Swartogies-slangpaling Swartogies-slangpaling Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař aki Hadar aki Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař skvrnitý Hadar skvrnity Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadovec skvrnitý Hadovec skvrnity Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellate snake eel Ocellate snake eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellated snake-eel Ocellated snake-eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellated snake-eel Ocellated snake-eel English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Snake Eel Spotted Snake Eel English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Snake Eel Spotted Snake Eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Snake Eel Spotted Snake Eel English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Snake Eel Spotted Snake Eel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Snake Eel Spotted Snake Eel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Snake Eel Spotted Snake Eel English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Snake Eel Spotted Snake Eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger snake eel Tiger snake eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Täpiline odaangerjas Taepiline odaangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
kucu Kucu Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Täpläkäämeankerias Taeplaekaeaemeankerias Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille-serpent maculée Anguille-serpent maculee French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sia kale Sia kale Gela - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goishi-umihebi Goishi-umihebi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moyô-mongaradôshi Moyo-mongaradoshi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
巨斑花蛇鰻 Jyu ban hua she man Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
巨斑花蛇鳗 Ju ban hua she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
艾氏花蛇鰻 Ai shih hua she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
艾氏花蛇鳗 Ai shi hua she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
豹紋花蛇鰻 Bao wun hua she man Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
豹纹花蛇鳗 Bao wen hua she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑花蛇鰻 Hei ban hua she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑花蛇鳗 Hei ban hua she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hagman-lisadso Hagman-lisadso Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puhi taaiai Puhi taaiai Rapa French Polynesia: Rapa Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puhi popooru Puhi popooru Tahitian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Myrichthys FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the central Pacific, not including Hawaii and the Leeward Islands. Replaced by Myrichthys magnificus in the Hawaiian Islands (Ref. 26145, 37816).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2650
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28