Species Details : Platytroctes apus Günther, 1878

Accepted scientific name:
Platytroctes apus Günther, 1878 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platytroctes apus  Günther, 1878
Synonyms:
Platytroctes procerus Brauer, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platytroctes procerus Brauer, 1906
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Højrygget skulderlysfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Legless searsid - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Legless searsid - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Legless tubeshoulder - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik lamekala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konoha-iwashi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
管肩魚 Guan jian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
管肩鱼 Guan jian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Platytroctidae FishBase
Genus Platytroctes FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: scattered records from Denmark Strait and Bay of Biscay (Ref. 6682) to Gabon (Ref. 4461). Indian, Pacific and western Atlantic: in tropical waters.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11456
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4e93ea9-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103