Species Details : Cressa cretica L.

Accepted scientific name:
Cressa cretica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cressa cretica  L.
Synonyms:
Cressa australis R.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cressa australis R.Br.
Cressa ballii Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cressa ballii Batt.
Cressa humifusa Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cressa humifusa Lam.
Cressa indica Retz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cressa indica Retz.
Cressa intermedia T.Anders. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cressa intermedia T.Anders.
Cressa loscosii Tremols (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cressa loscosii Tremols
Cressa microphylla St.Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cressa microphylla St.Lag.
Cressa monosperma Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cressa monosperma Stokes
Cressa villosa Hoffmgg. & Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cressa villosa Hoffmgg. & Link
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cretan Alkaliweed Cretan Alkaliweed English -
Rudravanti Rudravanti German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales World Plants
Family Convolvulaceae World Plants
Genus Cressa World Plants
Distribution: Baleares, Bulgaria, Corsica, France, Croatia, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Spain, Italy, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Australia (I), NW-India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Waziristan, Kurram, N.W.Frontier Prov., Pakistani Punjab), Algeria, Sahara, Libya, Tunisia, Morocco, Mauritania, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Sudan, Kenya, Djibouti, Somalia, Mozambique, Guinea-Bissau, Socotra, Senegal, Angola, Mali, Guinea, Madagascar, Turkey (S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Bahrain, Cyprus (E-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), Egypt (Desert Oases, Eastern Desert, Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert, NE-Egypt, Nile Delta, Nile Valley, NW-coastal Egypt, SE-Egypt), Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, S-Iraq, W-Iraq: Desert), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Negev Desert, S-Negev Desert), Kuwait, Oman (Dhofar), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, Rub al Khali, Asir, Nejd Desert), Sinai peninsula (C-Sinai, N-Sinai, S-Sinai), Qatar, Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, Jazira), United Arab Emirates, Yemen (coastal Hadhramaut, Inner Hadhramaut, Tihama), Afghanistan (Balkh, Helmand, Herat), Cape Verde Isl. (Sal Isl., Ilha da Boa Vista, Ilha de Maio, Ilha de Sao Tiago)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:40