Species Details : Tirachoidea biceps (Redtenbacher, 1908)

Accepted scientific name:
Tirachoidea biceps (Redtenbacher, 1908) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Tirachoidea biceps  (Redtenbacher, 1908)
Synonyms:
Pharnacia biceps Redtenbacher, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pharnacia biceps Redtenbacher, 1908
Pharnacia chiniensis Seow-Choen, 1998 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pharnacia chiniensis Seow-Choen, 1998
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Phasmida SF Phasmida
Family Phasmatidae SF Phasmida
Genus Tirachoidea SF Phasmida
Distribution: IND; JAW; Jawa (Malang; Soekabaia; Tengger Mountains 4000 ft.; Kenden Mountains; Radjamandala, Mt. Ofanpanja 1200 m; Passeroean; Kahic, Barve; Bogor [= Buitenzorg]; Pengalengan; Nuhn & Mount Picket), Sumatra (Solok; Ponteboek, Bekui-Deli; Telokbetong & Sapama), Lombok and Peninsular Malaysia (Pulau Penang; Kedah: Kuala Ketil; Pahang: Tasek Chini & Bukit Kutu 3300 ft.). Northeast India [=Assam] (with doubt).; MLY-PM; VIE
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Paul D. Brock, 2018-05-30 00:00:00
Source database: SF Phasmida, 5.0, Jun 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Brock P.D., Büscher T., Baker E. & Otte D. (2019). SF Phasmida: Phasmida Species File (version 5.0, Jun 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Phasmida.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:4289
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:47