Species Details : Apteryx haastii Potts, 1872

You selected Apteryx haasti Potts, 1872. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Apteryx haastii Potts, 1872 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Apteryx haastii  Potts, 1872
Synonyms:
Apteryx haasti Potts, 1872 (synonym) 2 literature references for Apteryx haasti Potts, 1872
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Great Spotted Kiwi English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Apterygiformes ITIS Global
Family Apterygidae ITIS Global
Genus Apteryx ITIS Global
Distribution: Australia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Apr-2016
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 31st July 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553790
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:76ebd6fe-912a-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180801