Species Details : Suillus grevillei (Klotzsch) Singer, 1945

You selected Boletus elegans Schumach., 1803. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Suillus grevillei (Klotzsch) Singer, 1945 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Suillus grevillei  (Klotzsch) Singer, 1945
Synonyms:
Boletinus grevillei (Klotzsch) Pomerl., 1980 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletinus grevillei (Klotzsch) Pomerl., 1980
Boletopsis elegans (P. Karst.) Henn., 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletopsis elegans (P. Karst.) Henn., 1898
Boletus annularius Bolton, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus annularius Bolton, 1792
Boletus clintonianus Peck, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus clintonianus Peck, 1872
Boletus cortinatus Pers., 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus cortinatus Pers., 1801
Boletus elegans Schumach., 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus elegans Schumach., 1803
Boletus elegans var. aureus Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus elegans var. aureus Fr., 1838
Boletus elegans var. cyanescens Velen., 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus elegans var. cyanescens Velen., 1939
Boletus grevillei Klotzsch, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus grevillei Klotzsch, 1832
Cricunopus elegans P. Karst., 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cricunopus elegans P. Karst., 1882
Ixocomus elegans (P. Karst.) Singer, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixocomus elegans (P. Karst.) Singer, 1938
Ixocomus elegans f. badius Singer, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixocomus elegans f. badius Singer, 1938
Ixocomus elegans f. elegans (P. Karst.) Singer, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixocomus elegans f. elegans (P. Karst.) Singer, 1938
Ixocomus elegans f. griseoloporus Singer, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixocomus elegans f. griseoloporus Singer, 1938
Ixocomus flavus var. elegans (P. Karst.) Quél., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixocomus flavus var. elegans (P. Karst.) Quél., 1888
Ixocomus grevillei (Klotzsch) Vassilkov, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixocomus grevillei (Klotzsch) Vassilkov, 1955
Suillus clintonianus (Peck) Kuntze, 1898 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus clintonianus (Peck) Kuntze, 1898
Suillus clintonianus sensu auct.; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Suillus clintonianus sensu auct.; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005)
Suillus elegans (P. Karst.) Snell, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus elegans (P. Karst.) Snell, 1944
Suillus grevillei f. badius (Singer) Singer, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus grevillei f. badius (Singer) Singer, 1965
Suillus grevillei var. badius Singer (synonym)
Suillus grevillei var. clintonianus (Peck) Singer, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus grevillei var. clintonianus (Peck) Singer, 1951
Suillus grevillei f. grevillei (Klotzsch) Singer, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus grevillei f. grevillei (Klotzsch) Singer, 1945
Suillus grevillei var. grevillei (Klotzsch) Singer, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus grevillei var. grevillei (Klotzsch) Singer, 1945
Suillus grevillei var. proximus (A. H. Sm. & Thiers) Klofac, 2013 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus grevillei var. proximus (A. H. Sm. & Thiers) Klofac, 2013
Suillus proximus A. H. Sm. & Thiers, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suillus proximus A. H. Sm. & Thiers, 1964
Viscipellis elegans (P. Karst.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscipellis elegans (P. Karst.) Quél., 1886
Viscipellis flava var. elegans (P. Karst.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viscipellis flava var. elegans (P. Karst.) Quél., 1886
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Boletales Species Fungorum
Family Suillaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Suillus Species Fungorum
Distribution: Alberta; Great Britain; Italy; Northern Ireland; Ontario
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Suillus grevillei
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48