Species Details : Neotibicen canicularis (Harris, 1841)

You selected Tibicen canicularis. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Neotibicen canicularis (Harris, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neotibicen canicularis  (Harris, 1841)
Synonyms:
Cicada canicularis Harris, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicada canicularis Harris, 1841
Cicada tibicen canicularis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicada tibicen canicularis
Lyristes canicularis (synonym)
Neotibicen canicularis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neotibicen canicularis
Rihana canicularis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rihana canicularis
Tibicen canicularis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tibicen canicularis
Tibicen caniculris Jiang, Yang, Tang, Xu & Chen, 1995 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tibicen caniculris Jiang, Yang, Tang, Xu & Chen, 1995
Tibicen canulatus Sanborn, 2013 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tibicen canulatus Sanborn, 2013
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hemiptera CoL
Superfamily Cicadoidea CoL
Family Cicadidae CoL
Genus Neotibicen CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sanborn, A., Dmitriev, D.A., 2017-11
Source database: 3i Auchenorrhyncha, Nov 2017   90%
Bibliographic citation: Dmitriev D.; Sanborn A. & Takiya D. (2020). 3i Auchenorrhyncha: World Auchenorrhyncha Database (version Nov 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://dmitriev.speciesfile.org/taxahelp.asp?hc=93482&key=Erythroneura&lng=En
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 05:48:47