Species Details : Corythoichthys conspicillatus (Jenyns, 1842)

You selected Corythoichthys flavofasciatus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Corythoichthys conspicillatus (Jenyns, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Corythoichthys conspicillatus  (Jenyns, 1842)
Synonyms:
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Corythoichthys flavofasciatus
Syngnathus conspicillatus Jenyns, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus conspicillatus Jenyns, 1842
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Network pipefish Network pipefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Corythoichthys FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Coral Sea to central Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=66915
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33