Species Details : Salix cinerea L.

Accepted scientific name:
Salix cinerea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix cinerea  L.
Synonyms:
Capraea acuminata (Mill.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capraea acuminata (Mill.) Opiz
Capraea cinerea (L.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capraea cinerea (L.) Opiz
Salix acuminata Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix acuminata Mill.
Salix ambigua Pollini (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix ambigua Pollini
Salix aquatica Sm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix aquatica Sm.
Salix australis Forbes (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix australis Forbes
Salix caprea Boiss. & Buhse (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix caprea Boiss. & Buhse
Salix carinthiaca Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix carinthiaca Host
Salix constricta Guss. (synonym)
Salix deserticola Görz ex Pavl. (synonym)
Salix dubia Anderss. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix dubia Anderss.
Salix dumetorum Suter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix dumetorum Suter
Salix guseniensis Wimm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix guseniensis Wimm.
Salix hoffmanniana Bluff & Fingerh. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix hoffmanniana Bluff & Fingerh.
Salix incanescens Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix incanescens Forbes
Salix lanata Vill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix lanata Vill.
Salix lutescens Kem. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix lutescens Kem.
Salix praecox Dumort. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix praecox Dumort.
Salix pseudocaprea Bluff. & Fingerh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pseudocaprea Bluff. & Fingerh.
Salix rothii Hoppe ex Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix rothii Hoppe ex Rchb.
Salix rufinervis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix rufinervis DC.
Salix spadicea Chaix (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix spadicea Chaix
Salix timmii Schkuhr ex Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix timmii Schkuhr ex Rchb.
Salix tortuosa Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix tortuosa Host
Salix vaudensis Kem. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix vaudensis Kem.
Usionis aquatica (Sm.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Usionis aquatica (Sm.) Raf.
Vimen acuminata (Mill.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vimen acuminata (Mill.) Raf.
Vimen cinerea Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vimen cinerea Raf.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Aschgraue Weide Aschgraue Weide - -
Large gray willow Large gray willow - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Netherlands, Hungary, Italy, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Sardinia, Sweden, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia), Kyrgyzstan, China (Xinjiang), Kazakhstan, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia), European Turkey, USA (I) (Alabama (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Georgia (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), North Carolina (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I)), Australia (I) (South Australia (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), New Zealand (I), Chatham Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:32