Species Details : Glaciopsyllus antarcticus Smit et Dunnet, 1962

Accepted scientific name:
Glaciopsyllus antarcticus Smit et Dunnet, 1962 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Glaciopsyllus antarcticus  Smit et Dunnet, 1962
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
blokha Russian Russia
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Siphonaptera Parhost
Superfamily Ceratophylloidea Parhost
Family Ceratophyllidae Parhost
Genus Glaciopsyllus Parhost
Distribution: Antarctic region
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Medvedev S.G., 21-Nov-2005
Source database: Parhost, 2, Nov 2005   99%
Bibliographic citation: Medvedev S., Lobanov A. & Lyangouzov I. (2019). Parhost: World Database of Fleas (version 2, Nov 2005). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cd10ef88-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103