Species Details : Heteranthera limosa (Sw.) Willd.

Accepted scientific name:
Heteranthera limosa (Sw.) Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heteranthera limosa  (Sw.) Willd.
Synonyms:
Heteranthera alismoides Humb. ex Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heteranthera alismoides Humb. ex Link
Heteranthera hydrocleifolia Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heteranthera hydrocleifolia Griseb.
Heteranthera limosa f. albiflora Benke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heteranthera limosa f. albiflora Benke
Leptanthus ovalis Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptanthus ovalis Michx.
Lunania uniflora Raf., nom.illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lunania uniflora Raf., nom.illeg.
Phrynium limosum (Sw.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phrynium limosum (Sw.) Kuntze
Pontederia limosa Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia limosa Sw.
Pontederia triandra (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pontederia triandra
Schollera limosa (Sw.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schollera limosa (Sw.) Raf.
Triexastima uniflora (Raf.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triexastima uniflora (Raf.) Raf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Commelinales WCSP
Family Pontederiaceae WCSP
Genus Heteranthera WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Arizona; Arkansas; Bolivia; Brazil Northeast; Brazil Southeast; Brazil West-Central; California; Colombia; Colorado; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Florida; Greece; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Illinois; Iowa; Italy; Jamaica; Japan; Kansas; Kentucky; Louisiana; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Mississippi; Missouri; Nebraska; Netherlands Antilles; New Mexico; Nicaragua; Oklahoma; Panam; Paraguay; Puerto Rico; Sardegna; South Dakota; Spain; Tennessee; Texas; Venezuela
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:43