Species Details : Opsarius tileo (Hamilton, 1822)

You selected Opsarius maculatus (non McClelland, 1839). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Opsarius tileo (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Opsarius tileo  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Barilius menoni Sen, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barilius menoni Sen, 1976
Barilius tileo (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barilius tileo (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus tileo Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus tileo Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus brachialis (McClelland, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus brachialis (McClelland, 1839)
Opsarius brachialis McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opsarius brachialis McClelland, 1839
Opsarius maculatus (non McClelland, 1839) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Opsarius maculatus (non McClelland, 1839)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bolla Bolla Assamese India: Brahamaputra, Barak Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boola Boola Bengali India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pathar chata Pathar chata Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tila Tila Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička utarpradešská Parmicka utarpradesska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tileo baril Tileo baril English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tileobariil Tileobariil Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustatäpläbarili Mustataeplaebarili Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒂莱低线鱲 Di lai di xian la Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒂萊低線鱲 Di lai di sian la Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faketa Faketa Nepali Nepal: Bagmati, Kosi and Narayani zones Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Opsarius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India, Bangladesh and Nepal; probably in Myanmar.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2016-08-30
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13227
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49