Species Details : Avena abyssinica Hochst.

Accepted scientific name:
Avena abyssinica Hochst. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Avena abyssinica  Hochst.
Synonyms:
Avena abyssinica var. baldratiana Cufod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena abyssinica var. baldratiana Cufod.
Avena abyssinica var. chiovendae Mordv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena abyssinica var. chiovendae Mordv.
Avena abyssinica f. glaberrima Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena abyssinica f. glaberrima Chiov.
Avena abyssinica var. neoschimperi Cufod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena abyssinica var. neoschimperi Cufod.
Avena alba subsp. abyssinica (Hochst.) Á.Löve & D.Löve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena alba subsp. abyssinica (Hochst.) Á.Löve & D.Löve
Avena barbata var. abbreviata Hausskn., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena barbata var. abbreviata Hausskn., nom. superfl.
Avena barbata var. pseudoabyssinica Tab.Morais, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena barbata var. pseudoabyssinica Tab.Morais, nom. superfl.
Avena sativa var. abyssinica (Hochst.) Körn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sativa var. abyssinica (Hochst.) Körn.
Avena sativa var. braunii Körn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sativa var. braunii Körn.
Avena sativa var. hildebrandtii Körn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sativa var. hildebrandtii Körn.
Avena sativa var. schimperi Körn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena sativa var. schimperi Körn.
Avena strigosa var. abyssinica (Hochst.) Hausskn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena strigosa var. abyssinica (Hochst.) Hausskn.
Avena strigosa subsp. abyssinica (Hochst.) Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena strigosa subsp. abyssinica (Hochst.) Thell.
Avena strigosa var. glaberrima (Chiov.) Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena strigosa var. glaberrima (Chiov.) Thell.
Avena strigosa var. pseudoabyssinica Thell., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena strigosa var. pseudoabyssinica Thell., nom. superfl.
Avena strigosa var. subglaberrima Malzev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena strigosa var. subglaberrima Malzev
Avena vaviloviana var. pseudoabyssinica C.E.Hubb., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena vaviloviana var. pseudoabyssinica C.E.Hubb., nom. superfl.
Avena wiestii var. pseudoabyssinica Thell., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avena wiestii var. pseudoabyssinica Thell., nom. superfl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Avena WCSP
Distribution: Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Saudi Arabia; Yemen
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:bfcb8497-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103