Species Details : Coris pictoides Randall & Kuiter, 1982

Accepted scientific name:
Coris pictoides Randall & Kuiter, 1982 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coris pictoides  Randall & Kuiter, 1982
Synonyms:
Coris flavovittata (non Bennett, 1828) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coris flavovittata (non Bennett, 1828)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Black-striped wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackstripe coris - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackstripe coris - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackstripe coris - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pixie coris - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pixie wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pixy rainbow-wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pixy wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wrasse - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nuri garis hitam - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
桔鰭盔魚 Jie ci kuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
桔鳍盔鱼 Jie ci kui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Coris FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Philippines, Indonesia, and Australia (including Western Australia). Reported from Taiwan (Ref. 5193).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5107
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39