Species Details : Grangea maderaspatana (L.) Poir.

You selected Grangea aegyptiaca DC. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Grangea maderaspatana (L.) Poir. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Grangea maderaspatana  (L.) Poir.
Synonyms:
Artemisia maderaspatana L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia maderaspatana L.
Cotula maderaspatana (L.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotula maderaspatana (L.) Willd.
Cotula sphaeranthus Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotula sphaeranthus Link
Ethulia nepalensis Spreng. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ethulia nepalensis Spreng. ex DC.
Grangea adansonii Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grangea adansonii Cass.
Grangea aegyptiaca DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grangea aegyptiaca DC.
Grangea glandulosa A. Fayed (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grangea glandulosa A. Fayed
Grangea hispida Humbert (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grangea hispida Humbert
Grangea mucronata Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grangea mucronata Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
Grangea parviflora Roxb. (synonym)
Grangea sphaeranthus (Link) K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grangea sphaeranthus (Link) K. Koch
Grangea strigosa Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grangea strigosa Gand.
Perdicium tomentosum Blanco (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Perdicium tomentosum Blanco
Tanacetum aegyptiacum Juss. ex Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tanacetum aegyptiacum Juss. ex Jacq.
Tanacetum humile Forsk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tanacetum humile Forsk.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Grangea World Plants
Distribution: China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, S-Yunnan), Taiwan, Cambodia, Egypt (Desert Oases, Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta), Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai), Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Pakistani Punjab), Java, peninsular Malaysia (Perlis), Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Myanmar [Burma] (Sagaing, Bago, Yangon), India (throughout), Bhutan, Nepal, Philippines (Luzon), Bangladesh, South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal), Namibia, Ethiopia, Senegal, Mali, Ghana, Nigeria, Kenya, Tanzania, Pemba Isl., Chad, Guinea-Bissau, Gabon, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Madagascar, Zambia, South Sudan, D.R.Congo (Zaire), Congo (Brazzaville), Somalia, Angola, Burkina Faso, Benin
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53