Species Details : Oneirodes eschrichtii Lütken, 1871

Accepted scientific name:
Oneirodes eschrichtii Lütken, 1871 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oneirodes eschrichtii  Lütken, 1871
Synonyms:
Dolopichthys brevifilis Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys brevifilis Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Dolopichthys cirrifer Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys cirrifer Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Dolopichthys claviger Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys claviger Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Dolopichthys diadematus Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys diadematus Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Dolopichthys digitatus Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys digitatus Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Dolopichthys frondosus Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys frondosus Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Dolopichthys hibernicus Fraser-Brunner, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys hibernicus Fraser-Brunner, 1935
Dolopichthys megaceros (Holt & Byrne, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys megaceros (Holt & Byrne, 1908)
Dolopichthys multifilis Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys multifilis Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Dolopichthys obtusus Parr, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys obtusus Parr, 1927
Dolopichthys pennatus Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys pennatus Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Dolopichthys plumatus Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys plumatus Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Dolopichthys pollicifer Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys pollicifer Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Dolopichthys ptilotus Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys ptilotus Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Dolopichthys simplex Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys simplex Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Dolopichthys tentaculatus Beebe, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys tentaculatus Beebe, 1932
Dolopichthys thysanophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolopichthys thysanophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Oneirodes eschrichti Lütken, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oneirodes eschrichti Lütken, 1871
Oneirodes megaceros Holt & Byrne, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oneirodes megaceros Holt & Byrne, 1908
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Eschrichts mareangler Eschrichts mareangler Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulbous dreamer Bulbous dreamer English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cosmopolitan dreamtail Cosmopolitan dreamtail English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eschricht's anglerfish Eschricht's anglerfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queue-de-rêve cosmopolite Queue-de-reve cosmopolite French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Svarthyrna Svarthyrna Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hime-rakuda-ankô Hime-rakuda-anko Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
伊氏夢角鮟鱇 Yi shih meng jiao an kang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
伊氏梦角鮟鱇 Yi shi meng jiao an kang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Lophiiformes FishBase
Family Oneirodidae FishBase
Genus Oneirodes FishBase
Distribution: Circumglobal: In tropical to temperate waters. Eastern Atlantic: off Madeira, Portugal, Ireland and Iceland.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16939
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28