Species Details : Ichthyapus vulturis (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)

You selected Sphagebranchus vulturis Weber & de Beaufort, 1916. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ichthyapus vulturis (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ichthyapus vulturis  (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)
Synonyms:
Caecula platyrhyncha (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Caecula platyrhyncha
Ichthyapus vulturus (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ichthyapus vulturus (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916)
Sphagebranchus vulturis Weber & de Beaufort, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphagebranchus vulturis Weber & de Beaufort, 1916
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař supí Hadar supi Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vulture eel Vulture eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vulture eel Vulture eel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vulture sand eel Vulture sand eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vulture sand eel Vulture sand eel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Võhr-piugangerjas Vohr-piugangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Togari-umihebi Togari-umihebi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲小眼蛇鰻 Ao jhou siao yan she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲小眼蛇鳗 Ao zhou xiao yan she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Ichthyapus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Mascarenes to Pitcairn (Ref. 41650), north to Japan, south to Australia; Palau in Micronesia. Eastern Pacific: Easter Island.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17399
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28