Species Details : Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010

Accepted scientific name:
Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ancistrogobius yoshigoui  Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010
Synonyms:
Macrodontogobius wilburi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Macrodontogobius wilburi
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Largetooth goby Largetooth goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadless cheek-hook goby Threadless cheek-hook goby English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Itokake Ho’okagi-haze Itokake Ho'okagi-haze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Ancistrogobius FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan, Philippines, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65440
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28