Species Details : Sphyrospermum buxifolium Poepp. & Endl.

Accepted scientific name:
Sphyrospermum buxifolium Poepp. & Endl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sphyrospermum buxifolium  Poepp. & Endl.
Synonyms:
Sophoclesia cordifolia var. oophylla Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sophoclesia cordifolia var. oophylla Kuntze
Sophoclesia nummulariifolia Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sophoclesia nummulariifolia Klotzsch
Sophoclesia trinitensis Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sophoclesia trinitensis Britton
Sphyrospermum roraimae Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphyrospermum roraimae Klotzsch
Vaccinium pachycardium Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium pachycardium Standl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Sphyrospermum World Plants
Distribution: N-Brazil (Roraima), Nicaragua, Peru, Costa Rica, Guyana, French Guiana, Panama, Colombia (Antioquia, Boyac, Caldas, Caquet, Cauca, Choc, Cundinamarca, Huila, Magdalena, Nario, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Quindo, Risaralda, Santander, Tolima, Valle), Ecuador, Bolivia (Cochabamba, La Paz), Venezuela (Amazonas, Aragua, Bolivar, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Portuguesa, Sucre, Tachira, Trujillo, Yaracuy), Guatemala, Honduras, Trinidad, Tobago
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54