Species Details : Selaginella ludoviciana (A. Br.) A. Br.

You selected Selaginella apus var. macrostachya A. Br. ex Hieron. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Selaginella ludoviciana (A. Br.) A. Br. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Selaginella ludoviciana  (A. Br.) A. Br.
Synonyms:
Diplostachyum ludovicianum (A. Br.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplostachyum ludovicianum (A. Br.) Small
Lycopodioides ludoviciana (A. Br.) O. Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodioides ludoviciana (A. Br.) O. Kuntze
Lycopodium apothecium Bevis ex Heynb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium apothecium Bevis ex Heynb.
Lycopodium louisianum Link ex Courtin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium louisianum Link ex Courtin
Lycopodium ludovicianum A. Br. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium ludovicianum A. Br.
Lycopodium ludovicianum Courtin (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium ludovicianum Courtin
Selaginella albidula var. macrostachya (A. Br.) Hieron. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella albidula var. macrostachya (A. Br.) Hieron.
Selaginella apoda var. ludoviciana (A. Br.) B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apoda var. ludoviciana (A. Br.) B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin
Selaginella apoda major Hort. ex A. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apoda major Hort. ex A. Br.
Selaginella apotheca Hort. ex A. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apotheca Hort. ex A. Br.
Selaginella apothecia Stansb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apothecia Stansb.
Selaginella apothesa Hort. ex A. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apothesa Hort. ex A. Br.
Selaginella apus var. denticulata Spring (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apus var. denticulata Spring
Selaginella apus var. macrostachya A. Br. ex Hieron. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apus var. macrostachya A. Br. ex Hieron.
Selaginella louisiana hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella louisiana hort.
Selaginella luisiana (W. Lauche) ex Verz. Farren (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella luisiana (W. Lauche) ex Verz. Farren
Selaginella scalariformis Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella scalariformis Fée
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gulf Spike-moss - -
Louisiana Spike-moss - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Lycopodiopsida World Ferns
Order Selaginellales World Ferns
Family Selaginellaceae World Ferns
Genus Selaginella World Ferns
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Ferns, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e10e9451-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130