Species Details : Exyrias puntang (Bleeker, 1851)

You selected Gobius andamanensis Day, 1871. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Exyrias puntang (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Exyrias puntang  (Bleeker, 1851)
Synonyms:
Acentrogobius puntang (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acentrogobius puntang (Bleeker, 1851)
Eryxias puntang (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eryxias puntang (Bleeker, 1851)
Exirias puntang (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exirias puntang (Bleeker, 1851)
Exyrias puntangoides (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exyrias puntangoides (Bleeker, 1854)
Gnatholepis puntangoides (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnatholepis puntangoides (Bleeker, 1854)
Gnatholepis sindonis Snyder, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnatholepis sindonis Snyder, 1908
Gobius andamanensis Day, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius andamanensis Day, 1871
Gobius canalae Sauvage, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius canalae Sauvage, 1881
Gobius concolor De Vis, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius concolor De Vis, 1884
Gobius maculipinnis Macleay, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius maculipinnis Macleay, 1883
Gobius puntang Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius puntang Bleeker, 1851
Gobius puntangoides Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius puntangoides Bleeker, 1854
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nuna baila Nuna baila Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kamumbon Kamumbon Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burok Burok Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goby Goby English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puntang goby Puntang goby English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puntang goby Puntang goby English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puntang goby Puntang goby English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puntang goby Puntang goby English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver spotted goby Silver spotted goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver-spotted goby Silver-spotted goby English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver-spotted goby Silver-spotted goby English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suistotokko Suistotokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inkohaze Inkohaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belodok puntang Belodok puntang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belukor Belukor Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubi Ubi Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
彭当细棘鰕虎鱼 Peng dang xi ji xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
彭當細棘鰕虎魚 Peng dang si ji sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
縱帶鸚鰕虎魚 Zong dai ying sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纵带鹦鰕虎鱼 Zong dai ying xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鸚歌鯊 Ying ge sha Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鹦歌鲨 Ying ge sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mano'o Mano'o Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bia Bia Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Exyrias FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Andaman Islands to Vanuatu, north to Japan, south to New Caledonia. Occurs in the Mekong delta, but possibly may be found as far upstream as the tidal zone (Ref. 12693).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=377
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54