Species Details : Chaetodon wiebeli Kaup, 1863

You selected Chaetodon collare knerii Ahl, 1923. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon wiebeli Kaup, 1863 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon wiebeli  Kaup, 1863
Synonyms:
Chaetodon bella-maris Seale, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon bella-maris Seale, 1914
Chaetodon bellamaris Seale, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon bellamaris Seale, 1914
Chaetodon collare knerii Ahl, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon collare knerii Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon frenatus Fowler, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon frenatus Fowler, 1935
Chaetodon weibeli Kaup, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon weibeli Kaup, 1863
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hong Kong-fanefisk Hong Kong-fanefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterflyfish Butterflyfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hongkong butterflyfish Hongkong butterflyfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panda butterflyfish Panda butterflyfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wiebel's butterflyfish Wiebel's butterflyfish English East Indies Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsuki-chôchô-uo Tsuki-chocho-uo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
꼬리줄나비고기 Kkorijulnabigogi Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
丽蝴蝶鱼 Li hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美蝴蝶魚 Mei hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美蝴蝶鱼 Mei hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
魏氏蝴蝶魚 Wei shih hu die yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
魏氏蝴蝶鱼 Wei shi hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
魏氏蝶 Wei shi die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
魏氏蝶 Wei shih die Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
麗蝴蝶魚 Li hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan to Thailand; including the Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan, the South China Sea, and the Gulf of Thailand.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6666
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33