Species Details : Salmo macedonicus (Karaman, 1924)

Accepted scientific name:
Salmo macedonicus (Karaman, 1924) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo macedonicus  (Karaman, 1924)
Synonyms:
Trutta fario macedonica Karaman, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trutta fario macedonica Karaman, 1924
Trutta fario macroptera Chichkoff, 1939 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Trutta fario macroptera Chichkoff, 1939
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Macedonian trout - English Macedonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmón - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Makedoonia forell - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬克頓鱒 Ma ke dun zun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马克顿鳟 Ma ke dun zun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pestrofa Makedonias - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Πέστροφα Pestrofa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Πέστροφα Μακεδονίας Pestrofa Makedonias Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Salmoniformes FishBase
Family Salmonidae FishBase
Genus Salmo FishBase
Distribution: Europe: upper Vardar drainage (except Crna system) in Macedonia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49325
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39