Species Details : Pseudobarbus capensis (Smith, 1841)

You selected Barbus capensis Smith, 1841. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudobarbus capensis (Smith, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudobarbus capensis  (Smith, 1841)
Synonyms:
Barbus andrewi Barnard, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus andrewi Barnard, 1937
Barbus capensis Smith, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus capensis Smith, 1841
Pseudobarbus andrewi (Barnard, 1937) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudobarbus andrewi (Barnard, 1937)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Witvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička Andrewova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Berg-Breede river whitefish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cape whitefish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cape whitefish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clanwilliam yellowfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitefish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapimaa pardkala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
安氏魮 An shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Pseudobarbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Berg and Bre systems, south-western Cape Province (Ref. 7248) and the Clanwillimam Olifants River (type locality B. capensis)(Ref. 111087), South Africa.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Barbus capensis is revealed to be a senior synonym of Barbus andrewi (Ref. 108777), which is placed in the genus Pseudobarbus (Ref. 108792).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 20-Feb-2017 21:23:11
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6090
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39