Species Details : Trichilia hirta L.

You selected Trichilia hirta var. magnifolia C. DC. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Trichilia hirta L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trichilia hirta  L.
Synonyms:
Barbylus brownei J. F. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbylus brownei J. F. Gmel.
Barbylus jamaicensis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbylus jamaicensis DC.
Cupania trachycarpa Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupania trachycarpa Griseb.
Trichilia cathartica Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia cathartica Mart.
Trichilia cathartica var. glabrior C. DC. (synonym)
Trichilia chiapensis Matuda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia chiapensis Matuda
Trichilia glaziovii C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia glaziovii C. DC.
Trichilia goyazana C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia goyazana C. DC.
Trichilia hirta var. magnifolia C. DC. (synonym)
Trichilia karwinskyana C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia karwinskyana C. DC.
Trichilia longifolia C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia longifolia C. DC.
Trichilia microcarpa C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia microcarpa C. DC.
Trichilia multiflora Casar. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia multiflora Casar.
Trichilia multifoliola C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia multifoliola C. DC.
Trichilia multijuga C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia multijuga C. DC.
Trichilia oxyphylla C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia oxyphylla C. DC.
Trichilia parvifoliola C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia parvifoliola C. DC.
Trichilia pyramidata Harms (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia pyramidata Harms
Trichilia schiedeana C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia schiedeana C. DC.
Trichilia schiedeana var. purpusii Brandegee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia schiedeana var. purpusii Brandegee
Trichilia spondiodes Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia spondiodes Jacq.
Trichilia spondiodes var. gibbosifolia C. DC. ex J. D. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia spondiodes var. gibbosifolia C. DC. ex J. D. Sm.
Trichilia spondiodes var. gibbosifoliola C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia spondiodes var. gibbosifoliola C. DC.
Trichilia trijuga Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia trijuga Vell.
Trichilia verrucata Suesseng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia verrucata Suesseng.
Trichilia verrucata var. plurifoliolata Suesseng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia verrucata var. plurifoliolata Suesseng.
Trichilia wawrana C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia wawrana C. DC.
Trichilia wawrana var. antillana C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichilia wawrana var. antillana C. DC.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bois arada Bois arada - -
Bois arqada Bois arqada - -
Boudou Boudou - -
Bresillet batard Bresillet batard - -
Broomstick Broomstick - -
Cabo de hacha Cabo de hacha - -
Guaban Guaban - -
Guaita Guaita - -
Jacoban Jacoban - -
Jobillo Jobillo - -
Joboban Joboban - Dominican Republic
Jubaban Jubaban - Cuba
Marie Jeanne Marie Jeanne - -
Molinillo Molinillo - -
Mombin batard Mombin batard - -
Palo Anastasio Palo Anastasio - -
Petit monbin Petit monbin - Haiti
Retamo Retamo - Puerto Rico
Wild mahogany Wild mahogany - Jamaica
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Meliaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Trichilia World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Colima, Durango, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan, Zacatecas), Guatemala, Belize, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl. (St. Croix, St. John, St. Thomas), Lesser Antilles (Grenada, Grenadines), Isla Margarita, Colombia (Antioquia, Atlntico, Bolvar, Boyac, Choc, Crdoba, Cundinamarca, Huila, La Guajira, Magdalena, Meta, San Andrs, Providencia y Santa Catalina, Sucre, Tolima, Valle), Ecuador, Peru, N-Brazil (Para), NE-Brazil (Piaui, Ceara, Pernambuco, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Bolivia (Beni, Cochabamba, La Paz, Santa Cruz), Venezuela (Aragua, Barinas, Carabobo, Cojedes, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Lara, Miranda, Nueva Esparta, Trujillo, Yaracuy, Zulia), Paraguay (Central, Cordillera, Paraguari)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10