Species Details : Samaris macrolepis Norman, 1927

Accepted scientific name:
Samaris macrolepis Norman, 1927 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Samaris macrolepis  Norman, 1927
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Large-scale crested righteye flounder Large-scale crested righteye flounder English United Kingdom
大鱗冠鰈 Da lin guan die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳞冠鲽 Da lin guan die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Samaridae FishBase
Genus Samaris FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Kosi Bay, South Africa (Ref. 11228) and Gulf of Martaban, Myanmar. Recently reported from the Chesterfield Islands (Ref. 11897).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Amaoka, K., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15182
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33