Species Details : Deania quadrispinosa (McCulloch, 1915)

You selected Deania eglantina. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Deania quadrispinosa (McCulloch, 1915) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Deania quadrispinosa  (McCulloch, 1915)
Synonyms:
Acanthidium quadrispinosum McCulloch, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthidium quadrispinosum McCulloch, 1915
Deania eglantina (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Deania eglantina
Deania quadrispinosum (McCulloch, 1915) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deania quadrispinosum (McCulloch, 1915)
Deania quadrispinosus (McCulloch, 1915) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deania quadrispinosus (McCulloch, 1915)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ostroun dlouhonosý Ostroun dlouhonosy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langsnuitsnavelhaai Langsnuitsnavelhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longsnout dogfish Longsnout dogfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longsnout dogfish Longsnout dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longsnout dogfish Longsnout dogfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koonuk-nokkhai Koonuk-nokkhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squale-savate à long nez Squale-savate a long nez French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
南方田氏鯊 Nan fang tian shi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南方田氏鲨 Nan fang tian shi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapata Sapata Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo trompalarga Tollo trompalarga Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Centrophoridae FishBase
Genus Deania FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: off Namibia and off Algoa Bay, South Africa. Indo-West Pacific: off southern Mozambique and Natal, South Africa; Australia and New Zealand (Ref. 6871).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=673
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33