Species Details : Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)

You selected Acanthogobius flavimannus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthogobius flavimanus  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Synonyms:
Aboma snyderi Jordan & Fowler, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aboma snyderi Jordan & Fowler, 1902
Acanthogobius flavimannus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthogobius flavimannus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Gobius flavimanus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius flavimanus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Gobius stigmothonus Richardson, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius stigmothonus Richardson, 1845
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japanese river goby Japanese river goby English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted goby Spotted goby English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin goby Yellowfin goby English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin goby Yellowfin goby English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin goby Yellowfin goby English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahaze Mahaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
マハゼ Mahaze Japanese Japan
문절망둑 Munjeolmangduk Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃鰭刺鰕虎魚 Huang ci cih sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄鳍刺鰕虎鱼 Huang qi ci xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaponskii rechnoi bychok Yaponskii rechnoi bychok Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zheltoperyi bychok Zheltoperyi bychok Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
японский речной бычок Aponskij recnoj bycok Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobio extranjero Gobio extranjero Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bỗng Ca Bong Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bống hoa Ca Bong hoa Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Acanthogobius FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Russian Far East (from Amur to Peter the Great Gulf), Korean Peninsula, Bohai Sea, Yellow Sea and East China Sea of China, and Hokkaido to Kyushu of Japan.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Acanthogobius stigmothonus (Richardson, 1845) is considered as valid (from the South China Sea and Gulf of Tonkin) in Shibukawa & Iwata, 2013 (Ref. 93271).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3832
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54