Species Details : Entomacrodus stellifer (Jordan & Snyder, 1902)

You selected Entomacrodus stellifer stellifer (Jordan & Snyder, 1902). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Entomacrodus stellifer (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Entomacrodus stellifer  (Jordan & Snyder, 1902)
Synonyms:
Entomacrodus stellifer stellifer (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Entomacrodus stellifer stellifer (Jordan & Snyder, 1902)
Scartichthys stellifer Jordan & Snyder, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scartichthys stellifer Jordan & Snyder, 1902
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Stellar rockskipper - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stellar rockskipper - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hoshi-ginpo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hoshiginpo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
저울베도라치 Jeoulbedorahi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本犁齒鳚 Rih ben li chih wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本犁齿鳚 Ri ben li chi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Entomacrodus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan, Okinawa and Saipan.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6042
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39